WIAA
WIAA
435 Main Ave S | Renton, WA 98057 | (425) 687-8585
Twitter
Instagram
FaceBook
Programs > Gareth Giles



CINDY ADSIT
WIAA Assistant Executive Director
cadsit@wiaa.com
(425) 282-5232

 
Annually the Representative Assembly will select from nominations those persons who, by service to the ideals and purpose of the WIAA Representative Assembly, exemplify the leadership and dedication given all students and member schools by Gareth Giles.

  • A minimum of 5 years of service as a Representative Assembly member and/or WIAA Board member and/or Representative Assembly standing or special committee member.
  • Leadership in the WIAA legislative process and procedures.
  • Positive services in the resolution of problems.
  • Dedication and loyalty to the WIAA and the implementation of WIAA rules among the schools of the nominees' WIAA District.
  • Consistent promotion of the purposes of the WIAA in giving first consideration to the activity programs and participating students.

Gareth Giles Award Nomination Form

Nominations are to be submitted to, received by and verified by the WIAA Executive Board as meeting the criteria by the second Friday of January of each year. The Executive Board will select the annual recipient(s) from the list of nominees.  The Gareth Giles Award is presented annually at Winter Coalition.
 



 

2021 Rob Swaim, Auburn SD
2020 Tom Doyle, District 2
Dwayne Johnson, Port Angeles
Rich Rouleau, Naches
2019 Greg Erickson, Marysville
Wendy Malich, Franklin Pierce SD
Jim Meyerhoff, WIAA
Rick Wells, Puyallup
2018 Mickey Fowler, District 2
Mick Hoffman, Vancouver Public Schools
Eric McCurdy, Seattle Public Schools
Jim Piccolo, District 1
2017 Bob Jones, Auburn
Shelly Thiel, WIAA District 3
2016 No Recipients
2015 Ed Ploof, Bellarmine Prep
Bill Bieloh, Walla Walla
2014 Rich Frazer, WIAA District 4
Mark Swofford, North Mason
Tim Thomsen, Sumner
2013 Art Bickler, Freeman
Randy Dolven, Kamiakin
Dan Heltsley, Bethel
Dave Lutes, Kent
Wayne McKnight, West Valley
Ray Whitlow, Tri-Cities Prep
2012 Bob Dowding, Seattle
Harlan Kredit, Lynden
Marty Friedman, Riverside
John Miller, Spokane
Jim Murphy, Newport
Bruce Phillips, Auburn
2011 Randy Ryan, Spokane
2010 Ken Axelson, Lynden
2009 Karst Brandsma, Everett
2008 Mary Erickson, Centralia
Art Jarvis, Tacoma
2007 Mark Cullen, University Prep
John McGregor, Lind-Ritzville 
2006 Judy Jennings, Seattle Christian
2005 Dick Behrens, St. John
Lee Day, Kittitas
Dean Naffziger, Rochester
2004 Bill Gant, Sunnyside
2003 Cliff Gillies, South Bend
Dele Gunnerson, Lilliwaup
Pat Hoonan, Bonney Lake
Jim Spence, Quincy
Jan Truant, Shoreline
2002 Joe Bullock, Tacoma
Bob Kirk, Pomeroy
Joe Richer, Cheney
2001 Ed Tingstad, Spanaway
2000 George Nordi, Tacoma
Ron Bennett, Montesano
Kim Wilson, Edmonds
1989 Clayton Dunn, Pullman
Dick Grabenhorst, Naselle
Don White, Mt. Si
1988 Bill Brumsickle, Centralia
Bob Eller, Wenatchee
1987 Don Batey, Selah
Jack Burrell, Kent
Dave DuVall, Mount Vernon
Dick Fike, St. John
Jim Rothnie, Edmonds
Walt Thorp, Odessa
1986 Donald Koplitz

Washington Interscholastic Activities Association  |   435 Main Ave S   |  Renton, WA 98057  |  (425) 687-8585  |  © 2021
Home
 
About
    Mission & Strategic Plan
    WIAA Staff
    Contact
    Member School Directory
    Districts & Leagues
    Classifications 2020-2024
    Executive Board
Sports/Activities
    COVID-19 Planning
    Sports
        Softball (Slowpitch)
    Activities
    Statewide League Standings
Tournaments
    Brackets & Past Results
    Tournament Central
    WIAA Live Mobile App
    State Championship Dates
        2020-21 State Championship Dates
        2021-22 State Championship Dates
    Media
        Media Credential Registration
    Ticket Prices
    Tournament History
    Tournament Regulations
    Allocations & Draw Criteria
Programs
    Athlete of the Week
    Women in Sport Summit
    Mind Gym Wednesdays
    Team of the Month
    Smart Choices Scholarship Program
    Game of the Week
    Scholastic Cup
    Scholastic Awards Program
    LEAP
    Diversity, Equity and Inclusion Committee
    Hall of Fame
        Hall of Fame Home
    WOA/WIAA Co-Op Agreement
 
Resources
    Handbook
    Forms
    Health & Wellness
        Concussion Management Guidelines
        Sudden Cardiac Arrest Guidelines
        Heat Index Calculator
        Asthma Info For Coaches
        Sideline Asthma Basics
        Catastrophic Injury and Fatality Reporting
    Member School Directory
    College Eligibility
AD/Coaches
    Arbiter Resource Center
    MaxPreps Resource Center
    Order Handbooks and Rule Books
    Athletic Directors
    Coaches
    MyWIAA
    Coaches School
    2-Minute Drill Archive
    Job Openings
    Games Wanted
Eligibility